GENEral INfOrmaTION: STaff – 2018/19

Teachers and staff

All form teachers are suitably qualified for the age ranges with which they work. Specialist teachers are employed for science, music, French, physical education, art/DT, eurhythmics, dance and ICT/computing. Additional trained staff help with the teaching of reading and any other specific needs.

Staff are trained to identify any emerging special needs and to advise parents on appropriate remedial action, should this be deemed helpful.

 

Headmistress and Deputy Head

Maria Edwards

Headmistress

Mrs Maria Edwards

BEd(Bedford) CertEd(Man) Mont. Dip.

Ed Ball

Deputy Head

Mr Ed Ball

BSc(Hons)(Surrey) PGCE

School Office

Diana Goodeve-Docker

Registrar

Mrs Diana Goodeve-Docker

Tiffany Hyatt

Registrar

Mrs Tiffany Hyatt

BA(Ed)(Hons)(Dunelm)

Emma Down

School Secretary

Miss Emma Down

BA(Hons)(Newcastle)

Pippa Woodroffe

School Secretary

Mrs Pippa Woodroffe

Form Teachers

Rosamund Brown

The Den
(also Head of EYFS)

Miss Rosamund Brown

BA(Hons)(Hull) PGCE

Georgina Rivera

Lower 1GR

Mrs Georgina Rivera

BSc(Nottingham) PGCE (maternity leave)

Tiziana Jarvis

Form L1J

Mrs Tiziana Jarvis

BA(Hons)(Kingston) EYPS PGCE

Mercedes Remuiñan

Lower 1R
(also SEN)

Mrs Mercedes Remuiñan

BA(Lond Met) EYPS Mont Dip ADCE

Caroline Duncan

Form 1D

Miss Caroline Duncan

BA(Hons)(Oxford Brookes) PGCE

Charlotte Greenaway

Form 1G
(also Head of KS1)

Mrs Charlotte Greenaway

BA(Hons)(Southampton) PGCE

Marina Yacoub

Form 2Y

Miss Marina Yacoub

BA(Hons) MA (East London) PGCE

Lisa Zackey

Form 2Z

Ms Lisa Zackey

BA(Hons)(Roehampton) Mont Dip PGCE

Emmanuella Quartly

Form 3Q

Mrs Emmanuella Quartly

BA(Hons)(East Anglia) PGCE

Adam White

Form 3W

Mr Adam White

BA(Hons) MA (Reading) PGCE

Leila Ghaddab

Form 4LG

Miss Leila Ghaddab

BA,BEd (Australian Catholic) MaST

Shane Burns

Form 5B

Mr Shane Burns

BA(Hons)(Brighton) PGCE

Aliona Tariq

Form 5T

Mrs Aliona Tariq

BEd (College of Pedagogy Chishinau) PGCE

Ralph Rolls

Form 6R

Mr Ralph Rolls

BEd(Hons)(Lond)

Charlotte Webb

Form 6W
(also Director of Studies)

Miss Charlotte Webb

BA(Hons)(Lond) PGCE Dip Psych

Teachers

Matthew Blyth

KS2 teacher

Mr Matthew Blyth

BSc(Hons)(Exon) PGCE

Robin Churchill

KS2 teacher

Mr Robin Churchill

BA(Hons)(Reading) PGCE

Daniel Scortini

KS2 teacher

Mr Daniel Scortini

BA(Hons)(Verona) CELTA PGCE

Janine Shearer

KS2 teacher

Miss Janine Shearer

BA(Wellington) Dip Ed

Specialist Teachers

Jose Alcaraz-Gomez

Art/DT

Mr Jose Alcaraz-Gomez

MSc(Hons)(Madrid) CertEd(Madrid)

Tom Earl

ICT/computing

Mr Tom Earl

BA(Hons)(Brighton) PGCE

Joanne Noble

Drama and English

Ms Joanne Noble

BA(Hons)(Greenwich) PGCE

Sally Hess

English and librarian

Miss Sally Hess

BA(Hons)(Monash) MTeach(Melbourne)

Carole Rodriguez

French

Mrs Carole Rodriguez

BA(Hons)(Val de Marne, Paris) MSc(Westminster) PCGE

Cara Curran

Music

Miss Cara Curran

MMus(Hons)(York) PGCE

Mary O’Connor

Music

Mrs Mary O’Connor

BA(Hons)(Dartington) Dalcroze Cert.

Stephanie Furneaux

Sport and PE

Miss Stephanie Furneaux

BSc(Hons)(Exon) PGCE

Stacey Glynn

Sport and PE

Mrs Stacey Glynn

BEd(Hons)(Greenwich)

Shaun Hemmings

Sport and PE

Mr Shaun Hemmings

BA(Hons)(Bucks New) PGCE

Support Teachers

Kathryn Keeble

Classroom support

Miss Kathryn Keeble

BA(Oxford Brookes)

Almas Khosa

Classroom support

Mrs Almas Khosa

BEd(Hons)(Lond) Mont Dip

Marija Majic

Classroom support

Mrs Marija Majic

BA(Kingston) Mont Dip

Barbara Mularz

Classroom support

Mrs Barbara Mularz

Mont Dip

Anna Najjar

Classroom support

Mrs Anna Najjar

Mont Dip

Brynne Ndoca

Classroom support

Miss Brynne Ndoca

Lauren O’Driscoll

Classroom support

Miss Lauren O’Driscoll

Shevvanice Ruddock-Brown

Classroom support

Miss Shevvanice Ruddock-Brown

Mont Dip

Liliya Taneva

Classroom support

Mrs Liliya Taneva

Mont Dip

Lauren Taylor

Classroom support

Miss Lauren Taylor

Emma Thomas

Classroom support

Mrs Emma Thomas

BA(Hons)(Wimbledon Art) Mont Dip

Georgia Simmonds

Montessori student teacher

Miss Georgia Simmonds

Clare Jansen

Gap year teaching assistant

Miss Clare Jansen

Cosima Kimber

Gap year teaching assistant

Miss Cosima Kimber

Rory McCullagh

Gap year teaching assistant

Mr Rory McCullagh

Max Satchell

Gap year teaching assistant

Mr Max Satchell

Special needs teachers

Sarah Chung

SEN

Mrs Sarah Chung

BEd(Hons)(Lond) Mont Dip NNEB Dip Spld

Diana Latham

SEN

Miss Diana Latham

BA(Hons)(Durham) PGCE ATS(BDA)

Marianne Brown

Speech and Language

Ms Marianne Brown

BA(Hons)(Sussex) PGDip MRCSLT MASLTIP

Sophie Sidney

Speech and Language

Mrs Sophie Sidney

BSc (Hons), PGDip SLT, MRCSLT, RegHCPC, MASLTip

Sophie Lagesse

Special Needs / EAL

Miss Sophie Lagesse

BA(Hons)(Oxford Brookes) Mont Dip TEFL

Javier Orti

Life coach

Mr Javier Orti

NLP Master Practitioner

Julia Terteryan

Occupational Therapist

Mrs Julia Terteryan

Dip(College of Occupational Therapy) MSc(East London)

Music teachers

Rachel Ambrose Evans

Singing

Miss Rachel Ambrose Evans

BA(Hons)(Cantab)

Kate Ashby

Singing

Miss Kate Ashby

BA(Hons)(Cantab)

Adam Behrens

Guitar

Mr Adam Behrens

Dip(Humber College, Ontario)

Helen Bennett

Clarinet / saxophone

Miss Helen Bennett

BMus(Hons)(RNCM)

Kimberley Boyle

Flute

Miss Kimberley Boyle

BMus(Hons)(RCM) PGDip(RCM)

Richard Deacon

Brass

Mr Richard Deacon

BMus(Hons)(RCM)

Martha Hardman

Oboe/piano

Miss Martha Hardman

BMus(Hons)(RCM)

Mackenzie Richards

Violin

Miss Mackenzie Richards

BMus(Hons)(RAM) Dip(RAM)

Madalina Rusu

Piano

Miss Madalina Rusu

BMus(Hons)MMus(GSMD)

Cara Warren

Violoncello / Piano

Mrs Cara Warren

BMus(Hons)(Willamette) Licentiate in Mus Ed TCM

Administration

Jane Hale

Bursar

Mrs Jane Hale

BA Hons (Lancaster) FCA ACII

Sarah Danby

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Sarah Danby

BA Hons (Oxford)

Ursula Happawana

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Ursula Happawana

FMAAT

Elisabeth Margolis

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Elisabeth Margolis

Pauline Thorpe

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Pauline Thorpe

BA Hons (Birmingham)

Kevin Chung

IT & Technical Services Manager

Mr Kevin Chung

BSc Hons (Herts)

Andrew Nish

IT & Technical Services Specialist

Mr Andrew Nish

BSc Hons (Luton)

Sangam Rai

IT & Technical Services Specialist

Mr Sangam Rai

BSc Hons (Luton)

Steve Cseh

Maintenance

Mr Steve Cseh

Craig Truswell

Maintenance

Mr Craig Truswell